Apply  Now
4 - 6 November 2011 / Arlington, VA

Symposium Schedule

Friday, November 4, 2011

Time Presenters Title
9:00 AM Pat Langley Opening Remarks / The Cognitive Systems Paradigm
9:30 AM Patrick Winston The Strong Story Hypothesis and the Dynamic Commonsense Hypothesis
10:00 AM Randolph Jones Evaluating Integrated, Knowledge-Rich Cognitive Systems
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM James Allen, William de Beaumont, Nate Blaylock, George Ferguson, Jansen Orfan, Mary Swift Acquiring Commonsense Knowledge for a Cognitive Agent
11:30 AM Scott Friedman, Kenneth D. Forbus, Bruce Sherin Constructing and Revising Commonsense Science Explanations: A Metareasoning Approach
12:00 PM Dongkyu Choi, Stellan Ohlsson Interoperating Learning Mechanisms in a Cognitive Architecture
12:30 PM Lunch
2:00 PM Claude Sammut, Solly Brown Tool Use Learning in Robots
2:30 PM Nan Li, David J. Stracuzzi, Pat Langley Improving Acquisition of Teleoreactive Logic Programs through Representation Change
3:00 PM John Laird, Nate Derbinsky, Miller Tinkerhess A Case Study in Integrating Probabilistic Reasoning and Learning in a Symbolic Cognitive Architecture: Soar Plays Dice
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM Poster Presentations
5:30 PM First Day Ends

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Time Presenters Title
9:00 AM Susan Epstein, Rebecca J. Passonneau, Joshua Gordon, Tiziana Ligorio The Role of Knowledge and Certainty in Understanding for Dialogue
9:30 AM Pat Langley, Nishant Trivedi, Paul Schermerhorn, Matthias Scheutz Communicating, Interpreting, and Executing High-Level Instructions for Human-Robot Interaction
10:00 AM George Ferguson, James Allen A Cognitive Model for Collaborative Agents
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM Nick Cassimatis, Kenneth Forbus, John Laird, and Paul Rosenbloom Foundational Issues for Cognitive Systems
12:30 PM Break
Joint Session with Symposium on Common Ground
2:00 PM Yorick Wilks Protocols for Reference Sharing in a Belief Ascription Model of Communication
2:30 PM Alex Djalali Modeling Expert Effects and Common Ground Using Questions Under Discussion
3:00PM Will Bridewell, Alistair Isaac Recognizing Deception: A Model of Dynamic Belief Attribution
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM J. R. Scally, Nicholas L. Cassimatis, Hiroyuki Uchida Worlds as a Unifying Element of Knowledge Representation
4:30 PM Scott Fahlman Using Scone's Multiple-Context Mechanism to Emulate Human-Like Reasoning
5:00 PM Open discussion
5:30 PM Second Day Ends

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Time Presenters Title
9:00 AM Jerry Ball Explorations in ACT-R Based Cognitive Modeling — Chunks, Inheritance, Production Matching and Working Memory
9:30 AM Marjorie McShane, Sergei Nirenburg, Stephen Beale Reference-Related Memory Management in Intelligent Agents Emulating Humans
10:00 AM Nate Derbinsky, John E. Laird Effective and Efficient Management of Soar's Working Memory via Base-Level Activation
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM Nick Hawes, Matthew Klenk, Kate Lockwood Representing and Reasoning About Spatial Regions Defined by Context
11:30 AM Lenhart Schubert, Jonathan Gordon, Karl Stratos, Adina Rubinoff Towards Adequate Knowledge and Natural Inference
12:00 PM Closing Discussion
12:30 PM Symposium Ends